167 Bourne St, Jamaica Plain, Boston, MA 02131

  • $449,000
  • $656/Sq.Ft.
167 Bourne St, Jamaica Plain Boston, MA 02131
For Sale
167 Bourne St, Jamaica Plain, Boston, MA 02131
167 Bourne St, Jamaica Plain Boston, MA 02131
  • $449,000
  • $656/Sq.Ft.

Overview

Property ID: HZ73501887
  • Single Family Residence
  • Garage
  • 4650
  • Sq Ft
  • 1935
  • Year Built

Description

Residential property with 2 bedroom(s), 1 bathroom(s) in Jamaica Plain Boston MA.

A brick-faced 1935 Ranch with vaulted ceilings, a fireplace, and stained glass details — sitting on a level 4,650 sq ft lot on a quiet residential street at the JP/Roslindale line. The bones have character; the condition calls for vision. This is a gut renovation or new construction opportunity priced accordingly, in a location that continues to attract serious buyer interest on both sides of the zip line. 1F-4000 zoning. 2 beds, 1 bath, 684 sq ft of living area with a total footprint of 1,685 sq ft. The lot is level and straightforward for an addition or a ground-up build. The brick facade, stained glass, and foundation may inform what comes next — or simply mark where it started. Sold as-is, where-is. Vacant and easy to show. ***Group showings on Friday (4/24) at 3 pm*** Sellers reviewing offers April 27; please make offers good through 5PM April 29.

  • Address 167 Bourne St, Jamaica Plain Boston, MA 02131
  • City Boston
  • State/county MA
  • Zip/Postal Code 02131
  • Area Jamaica Plain

Details

Updated on April 24, 2026 at 2:10 am
  • Property ID: HZ73501887
  • Price: $449,000
  • Property Size: 4650 Sq Ft
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: 1
  • Garage: 1
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Property Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Status: For Sale
  • For Sale Property Type: Single Family Residence
  • For Sale Parking: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Additional details

  • Basement: Full,Interior Entry
  • Cooling: None
  • Fire places: 1
  • Elementary School: Bps
  • Middle/Junior School: Bps
  • High School: Bps
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Total Rooms: 4
  • Parking Features: Detached,Off Street
  • Open Parking Space: 2
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Architect Style: Cape
  • Water Source: Public
  • Office Name: Gibson Sotheby's International Realty
  • Agent Name: The Boston Home Team