260 Beacon, Unit 4, Back Bay, Boston, MA 02116

  • $3,950,000
  • $1,519/Sq.Ft.
260 Beacon, Unit 4, Back Bay Boston, MA 02116
For Sale
260 Beacon, Unit 4, Back Bay, Boston, MA 02116
260 Beacon, Unit 4, Back Bay Boston, MA 02116
  • $3,950,000
  • $1,519/Sq.Ft.

Overview

Property ID: HZ73484185
  • 2
  • Bathrooms
  • 0
  • Garage
  • 1880
  • Year Built

Description

Mid-Rise,Brownstone Residential property with 2 bedroom(s), 2 bathroom(s) in Back Bay Boston MA.

Full-floor 2,600 SF residence at 260 Beacon Street—a Peabody & Stearns landmark overlooking the Charles River. Private elevator entry opens to a marble foyer and interiors defined by soaring ceilings, intricate crown moldings, hardwood floors, and three ornate fireplaces.The chef’s kitchen is fully renovated with a La Cornue French range, Italian porcelain countertops, and custom cabinetry designed for both precision cooking and entertaining.Two bedroom suites feature luxurious baths, including a marble-clad primary with a double walk-in shower. Hidden architectural doors—including access to a private safe room—add a distinctive and unexpected design element. A private terrace captures sweeping views of the Charles River and the Esplanade. Radiant flooring heating, Central air, smart-home systems, in-unit laundry, and deeded parking complete the residence. Moments from Newbury Street, Copley Square, and the Esplanade.

  • Address 260 Beacon, Unit 4, Back Bay Boston, MA 02116
  • City Boston
  • State/county MA
  • Zip/Postal Code 02116
  • Area Back Bay

Details

Updated on April 24, 2026 at 2:06 am
  • Property ID: HZ73484185
  • Price: $3,950,000
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Garage: 0
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Property Type: Condominium
  • Property Status: For Sale
  • For Sale Property Type: Condominium
  • For Sale Parking: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Additional details

  • Basement: N
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Fire places: 3
  • Heating: Central,Forced Air,Hydronic Floor Heat(Radiant)